Skip to main content

Table 1 Profile of laboratory data for a diabetes patient with thyrotoxicosis due to painless thyroiditis

From: A case of thyrotoxicosis-induced anemia in a patient with painless thyroiditis

Variables Reference range Day − 56 Day −28 Day 0 Day 14 Day 28 Day 56 Day 84 Day 112 Day 140 Day 168
Red blood cells, 1012/l 4.27–5.70 4.80 4.96 3.78 3.77 3.84 4.50 4.77 4.93 4.88 4.66
Hemoglobin (Hgb), g/l 135–176 144 146 110 107 109 126 136 142 146 140
Hematocrit (Hct), /l 0.398–0.518 0.399 0.408 0.308 0.305 0.306 0.352 0.377 0.392 0.386 0.408
Mean corpuscular volume (MCV), fl 81.7–101.6 83.1 82.3 81.5 80.9 79.7 78.2 79.0 79.5 82.8 83.4
White blood cells (WBC), 109 /l 3.5–9.8 6.4 7.4 5.3 7.2 6.5 8.8 8.6 8.8 5.8 7.4
Platelets, 109 /l 130–369 272 315 254 198 228 289 266 283 322 333
Reticulocytes, 109 /l 30–100    108 68       
Thyroid stimulating hormone (TSH), mIU/l 0.50–5.00    < 0.01 < 0.01 < 0.01 < 0.01   10.1 15.2 18.5
Free triiodothyronine (FT3), pmol/l 3.53–6.14     27.49 12.61 9.37   3.93 4.35 4.22
Free thyroxine (FT4), pmol/l 11.6–21.9    100.4 91.4 51.5 33.1   14.0 13.1 14.0
TSH receptor antibody (TRAb), mIU/l <  2.0     0.4       
Anti-TPO antibody, IU/ml <  16     9       
Ant-thyroglobulin antibody, IU/ml <  28     11       
C-reactive protein (CRP), μg/l <  3000    6900   12,100 5700 3700   1200  
Iron (Fe), μmol/l 9.1–35.5    9.5   9.5      
TIBC, μmol/l 43.2–69.0    34.2   40.8      
Ferritin, μg/l 13–401    389   376 396     
Haptoglobin, g/dl 0.19–1.70    0.66        
Soluble IL-2 receptor (sIL-2R), U/ml 122–496    1340   1010 808   472   365
HDL-C, mmol/l 1.03–2.48 1.27 1.09 0.75   0.98 1.27 1.42 1.14 1.16 1.14
LDL-C, mmol/l 1.68–3.59 1.99 1.63 0.78   1.45 2.12 2.82 2.87 2.90 2.82
Triglycerides (TG), mmol/l 0.34–1.68 0.46 0.59 0.54   0.84 0.68 0.75 0.84 0.59 0.60
HbA1c (NGSP), % 4.6–6.2 6.9 7.1 7.6   6.5 6.6 6.9 7.7 7.6 7.5
AST, IU/l 13–33 19 18 21   25 30 25 22 27 23
ALT, IU/l 6–30 13 14 19   28 29 21 15 22 21
γGTP, IU/l 10–47 13 14 21   42 57 37 26 20 19
Albumin, g/l 40–50 41 42 31   32 36 36 35 41 41
eGFR, ml/min/1.73 m2 > 60 103 97 111   115 104 90 88 79.0 80.0
Drug treatment      Propranolol
30 mg
Propranolol
30 mg
     LT4
12.5 μg
  1. Bold data is abnormal value. eGFR estimated glomerular filtration rate